Find out more about the measures we have put in place to help ensure your safety More info

Privacy Policy

Luttrellstown Castle Resort

General conditions

The privacy and confidentiality of user information is important. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your user information. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check here frequently. The Resort will not disclose identifiable user information to any third party without consent.

 

Cookies Policy

This Policy outlines how we may use Cookies on our Website.

We respect your right to privacy. Any personal information which you volunteer on this website will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 (as amended).

 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that Cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. There are a number of different types of Cookies, each having a different purpose.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). This service uses Cookies. Cookies help the website analyse how visitors to our website use the site. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website and allowing cookies to remain enabled, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes as set out above.

 

What types of Cookies may be used on this website?

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. We use these Cookies to enable the services which you have specifically asked for.

 

Performance Cookies

Performance Cookies are Cookies which collect information on how visitors use a website, i.e. which pages visitors go to most. We use these Cookies to collect information anonymously on the pages which you have visited.

 

Functional Cookies

Functional Cookies are Cookies which allow the website to remember choices made by the user (name, address, language). We use these Cookies to remember choices made to improve our users experience.

 

Advertising Cookies

Advertising Cookies are Cookies which are used to deliver adverts more relevant to a user's interests. They remember that a user has viewed a website before. They are often linked to the functionality of the site. We use these Cookies to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

 

Tailored Advertising

If you have Cookies enabled on your machine, we will present you with advertisements relevant to our website. Google and third party vendors show our advertisements across different internet sites. If you have Cookies switched on you may see advertisements for this website on other websites.

 

Should you wish to opt out of Tailored Advertising please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

 

Third Party Cookies

We may install third party cookies on our website. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the website that is being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third party cookie.

Cookies are used by us to enable us to improve our website and to deliver a more personalised service for you. If, after supplying personal information, you require a copy of it or you wish to discuss, correct or delete it, please contact us using the Contact Information on our Home Page.

 

Luttrellstown Castle Resort General Data Protection Regulation Policy

Luttrellstown Castle Resort is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. As part of that effort, effective May 25th, 2018, Luttrellstown Castle Resort collect and process personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Enclosed you will find a privacy notice that details how Luttrellstown Castle Resort collect, and process data as required by the General Data Protection Regulation. Thank you for the opportunity to serve you.

 

Luttrellstown Castle Resort General Data Protection Regulation Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice describes how Luttrellstown Castle Resort manages the personal data of individuals in the European Economic Area (EEA). The information in this Notice is provided in pursuant to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Purpose of Data Processing

Luttrellstown Castle Resort collect and process your personal data as necessary to provide an exceptional performance of our contract with you or your designee. Personal data is collected for legitimate business reasons only and may include name, address, passport, phone numbers, email addresses, photographs, IP address, URL, bank and credit card details, nationality, date of birth, car registration number, business & professional associations, relationships and third-party contracts necessary for Luttrellstown Castle Resort to provide you with an exceptional level of service. We may obtain personal information about you from other sources including information in the public domain.

Recipients of Personal Data

We may share your personal data with affiliated and unaffiliated service providers to help us conduct our business, and these arrangements are subject to data protection agreements. Services may include professional, accounting, audit & tax services, public relations, training & development, market data & research, internal network platforms, administrative services, legal, government and regulatory services.

 

Direct Marketing

Luttrellstown Castle Resort will provide you with information on products and services subject to your consent.  Luttrellstown Castle Resort will not disclose your personal data for marketing & promotion events without your consent.

 

International Transfers

Luttrellstown Castle Resort transfers personal data to international companies as necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

 

Data Storage Period

Luttrellstown Castle Resort process and store personal data only for as long as is required to provide services to you. Data retention varies across all departments and retention periods are outlined in department procedures. The criteria used to determine extended data storage is based on our responsibilities to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate compliance. You have the right to request that personal data is erased.

Your General Data Protection Regulation Rights

You can exercise or address your GDPR Rights by contacting the Luttrellstown Castle Resort.

  1. You have the right to access your personal data.
  2. You have the right to ask for incorrect, inaccurate, or incomplete personal data to be corrected.
  3. You have the right to request that personal data is erased.
  4. Restriction on processing. You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in specific cases.
  5. Objection to Processing. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or on grounds of a specific situation.
  6. You have the right to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format.
  7. Withdrawal of consent. You have the right to withdraw consent from Luttrellstown Castle Resort direct marketing.
  8. Lodging a complaint with a Supervisory Authority. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority within your member state.